Listen
ABC Radio Apps - easy access to 20+ stations
Music News
Gotye - Splendour 2011 01

Gotye wins big

POSTED Nov 30, 2012

Australia's favourite Belgian has scooped the pool at the 2012 ARIA Awards.

Wally took home the pointy trophies for Album Of The Year, Best Male Artist, Best Pop Release and Best Live Act at the ceremony in Sydney last night. Other winners of note were Temper Trap, who got the Best Group and Best Rock Album gongs, and The Jezabels, whose debut disc Prisoner picked up the award for Best Independent Release.

Winners List:

Album of the Year

WINNER:
Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)

Nominees:
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate/EMI)
Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazze (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist

WINNER:
Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)

Nominees:
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
Angus Stone – Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)
Guy Sebastian – Battle Scars (Sony Music)
Keith Urban – For You (Capitol / EMI)
Matt Corby – Into The Flame (Mercury / UMA)

Best Female Artist

WINNER:
Kimbra – Vows (Warner Music Australia)

Nominees:
Jessica Mauboy – Gotcha (Sony Music)
Lanie Lane – To The Horse (Ivy League Records)
Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
Washington – Insomnia (Mercury / UMA)

Best Group

Winner:
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Nominees:
Boy & Bear – Moonfire (Island/UMA)
Cold Chisel – No Plans (Warner Music Australia)
Hilltop Hoods – Drinking From The Sun (Island/UMA)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

Breakthrough Artist – Release

WINNER:
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)

Nominees
Alpine – A Is For Alpine (Ivy League Records)
Lanie Lane – To The Horses (Ivy League Records)
Matt Corby – Brother (Mercury / UMA)
San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Independent Release

Winner:
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

Nominees:
Dappled Cities – Lake Air (Hub The Label / Inertia)
Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp – Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)
San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)
The Bamboos – Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Winner:
Missy Higgins – The Ol’ Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Nominees:
Darren Hayes – Secret Codes And Battleships (Mercury / UMA)
Husky – Forever So (Liberation Music)
Josh Pyke – Only Sparrows (Ivy League Records)
Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp – Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)

Best Blues & Roots Album

Winner:
Jeff Lang – Carried In Mind (ABC Music)

Nominees:
Angus Stone – Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)
Lanie Lane – To The Horses (Ivy League Records)
Mia Dyson – The Moment (Black Door Records / MGM)
Paul Green & The Other Colours – Behind The Stars (ABC Music)

Best Australian Live Act

Winner:
Gotye – Making Mirrors Album tour

Nominees
360 – The Flying Tour
Cold Chisel – Light The Nitro Tour
Dirty Three – Dirty Three March 2012 Tour
Hilltop Hoods – Drinking From The Sun
Hoodoo Gurus – Dig It Up! the Hoodoo Gurus Invitational
Kate Miller-Heidke – Nightflight
The Bamboos – The Bamboos Medicine Man Tour
The Jezabels – Prisoner – album launch
The Living End – The Ending Is Just The Beginning Repeating Tour

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Winner:
DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams (I OH YOU/Illusive Sounds) – Winner

Nominees:
Buried In Verona – Notorious (UNFD / Warner)
Frenzal Rhomb – Smoko at the Pet Food Factory (How much did I fucking pay for this records?)
House Vs Hurricane – Crooked Teeth (UNFD / Warner)
Sleepmakeswaves – …and so we destroyed everything (Birds Robe Records / GREEN)

Best Pop Release

Winner:
Gotye – Making Mirrors (Samples ‘n’ Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)

Nominees:
Guy Sebastian – Battle Scars (Sony Music)
Jessica Mauboy – Gotcha (Sony Music)
Kimbra – Vows (Warner Music Australia)
San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Rock Album

Winner:
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Nominees:
Children Collide – Monument (UMA)
Cold Chisel – No Plans (Warner Music Australia)
Oh Mercy – Deep Heat (EMI)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

Best Urban Album

Winner:
Hilltop Hoods – Drinking From The Sun (Golden Era/Island/UMA)

Nominees:
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
Katalyst – Deep Impressions (Invada / Remote Control Records)
The Bamboos – Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)
The Herd – Future Shade (Elefant Traks / Inertia)

Best Children’s Album

WINNER:
The Wiggles – Surfer Jeff (ABC Music)

Nominees:
Bananas In Pyjamas – Playtime (ABC Music)
dirtgirlworld – dirtgirl rocks the planet (kidindy)
Hi-5 – Sing It Loud (Sony Music)
Rhys Muldoon – I’m Not Singing (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release

Winner:
Buddy Goode – Unappropriate (ABC Music)

Nominees:
Anthony Salame – Is This thing On? (Punchline Comedy)
Arj Barker – Joy Harvest (Punchline Comedy)
Sammy J – Skinny Man, Modern World (Words And Music Entertainment/Buxstock)
The Beards – Having A Beard Is The New Not Having A Beard (MGM)

Best Country Album

Winner:
The McClymonts – Two Worlds Collide (UMA)

Nominees:
Beccy Cole – Songs and Pictures (Sony Music)
Catherine Britt – Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
McAlister Kemp – Country Proud (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar-Daley – Home (Liberation Music)

Best Dance Release

Havana Brown – When The Lights Go Out (Island/UMA)
Hermitude – Hyperparadise (Elefant Traks / Inertia)
Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl feat. Georgi Kay – In My Mind (Neon Records) – Winner
Knife Party – Rage Valley (Earstorm / Neon Records / Warner Music Australia)
Sneaky Sound System – From Here To Anywhere (Modular Recordings)

ARIA Hall Of Fame

Yothu Yindi with performance featuring Peter Garrett, Paul Kelly and Jessica Mauboy

 

 

 

 

Source: ARIA external link